Number of Azercell Internet users increases hundreds of times
Photo: Number of Azercell Internet users increases hundreds of times / Azerbaijan
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 19
With a great interest the customers welcomed a unique campaign "Free Internet on Weekends" launched by the leading company of Azerbaijan's mobile market - Azercell Telekom on the eve of Novruz Holidays. Just within a week, the number of subscribers, who activated the package "Heftesonu", increased hundreds of times and continues to grow, the company said on March 19.
It should be noted , that despite the significant increase of mobile Internet traffic on the weekends as a result of the campaign's popularity, the network quality of Azercell remained the same high level and continues to provide a reliable and presistent connection. The fact, that even with free data traffic, Azercell's network remains the most reliable and high quality one not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the entire region, demonstrates strong operation of all technical systems of Azercell, as well as the outcomes of multi-year investments and activities aimed at network quality upgrades and improvements.
"Free internet on Weekends" campaign offered by Azercell is valid for all existing subscribers and the ones joining the 4.5-million Azercell family during the campaign period. Based on campaign rules, any Azercell subscriber texting "Heftesonu" to 2525 until March 31, 2014 will benefit of free mobile Internet from 00:00 on Saturday morning until 23:59:59 on Sunday night. To enjoy the free mobile Internet during all weekends of March, subscribers are invited to send the keyword "Heftesonu" every week, to activate this option for the upcoming Saturday and Sunday.
We would like to remind, that according to Ookla Net Index, Azercell provides the highest speed of mobile Internet in the country - 5,5 Mbps, which proofs the leadership of the company in mobile broadband. Moreover, the rise of mobile Internet consumption rate among Azercell subscribers during the past year increased over 120%, in spite of that, every second subscriber of Azercell is an active mobile Internet user.
In addition, the cost of 1 MB of mobile Internet from Azercell Telecom was dropped by 13 times within last 2 years. Along with reliable communication and unique services, Azercell continues to bring joy to its subscribers with the range of new campaigns and attractive tariff plans.
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and since the first years sustains a leading position on the market. Azercell introduced number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan: GSM technology, GPRS/EDGE, 24/7 Customer Care, full-time operating Azercell Express offices and others. With 51% share of Azerbaijan's mobile market Azercell's network covers 99,8% of the country's population. By the end of 2013 the number of Azercell subscribers reached 4,5 million people. In 2011 Azercell deployed 3G and in 2012 the fourth generation network - LTE in Azerbaijan. In 2013 Azercell became the first mobile operator in Azerbaijan launching for its subscribers the mobile e-service "ASAN imza" (ASAN signature). The Company is the leader of Azerbaijan's mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector.