Photo: Azerbaijan to invest in broadband infrastructure development   / Azerbaijan
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 31
The Azerbaijani government will invest about $ 0.5 billion in the development of broadband infrastructure that contributes to significant increase in the number of Internet users.
Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov recently announced the investment plan at the conference "Broadband Communication for Sustainable Development" held in Dubai as part of the sixth World Conference on Communication Development of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU).
Most attention was paid to priority directions in development of the ICT sector, as well as coordination of programs, projects and initiatives to implement them.
"Azerbaijan supports intensifying and broadening of international cooperation in the development of broadband communication," he said. "The broadband Internet development project being implemented in Azerbaijan contributes to expanding the number of household connections first. The priority is to connect the country's educational institutions to broadband Internet.
The conference was preceded by the participants' strategic dialogue on broadband communication for sustainable development.
The event delivered a platform for interactive discussion of trends, challenges and opportunities in the ICT sector. Particular attention was paid to the strategies and policy aimed at the development of broadband communication worldwide.
While speaking at the event, International Telecommunication Union Secretary General Hamadoun Toure said that broadband communication is being developed rapidly and most of its growth will fall to the developing countries.
"Currently, consumers use nearly 1.5 billion smartphones and their number will double in the next few years," Toure said.
ITU published the report "Electric communication reform tendencies", which is dedicated to the principles of regulation of the fourth generation, ensuring the perspective development of digital communications on March 31.
The previous regulatory categories do not cover all types of activities conducted in the industry. The regulatory principles of the fourth generation include evolutionary, rather than radical changes. The policy and regulatory issues are being examined. They are in the foreground in connection with the ICT rapid transformation into an ecosystem of broadband communication with developing applications and services, according to the report.
At present, the access to online services is essential for the job search, getting salary, bill and tax payment, voting, education and business management, according to the document. One can stress a huge potential of the Internet as a unique tool for economic development. It will ensure getting income worth more than $ 14.4 trillion for the next 10 years, according to the estimations.