Russia delivers first batch of some 100 "T-90C" tanks to Azerbaijan
Photo: Russia delivers first batch of some 100 "T-90C" tanks to Azerbaijan / Azerbaijan
Russia has completed the delivery of the batch of 100 "T-90C" tanks to Azerbaijan, deputy director of Russian Federal Service for Military-Technological Cooperation, Konstantin Biryulin told the country's ITAR-TASS news agency.
He made the remarks during the KADEX 2014 exhibition. Biryulin also mentioned the possibility of delivering the second batch of the tanks in the same volume.
"The delivery of the whole batch consisting of 100 tanks was completed nearly a month ago," Biryulin said, adding that besides the completed contract, there is an option to supply Azerbaijan with approximately the same number of "T-90C" tanks.
The T-90 is a Russian third-generation main battle tank that is a modernization of the T-72. It is currently the most modern tank in service with the Russian Ground Forces and Naval Infantry.
Biryulin also underscored that there hasn't been a contract signed on delivering the second batch.
It must be noted that Baku increases its expenditures on purchasing advanced military equipment and weapons year by year.