Azerbaijan hands over protest note to Latvia
Photo: Azerbaijan hands over protest note to Latvia / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
By - Sabina Ahmadova Trend:
Azerbaijan handed a protest note to the Latvian Ministry of Foreign Affairs in connection with incorrect information over the occupied territories of the country contained in a Latvian textbook for secondary schools, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Latvia told Trend on Feb.20.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Latvia Elman Zeynalov conveyed his country's dissatisfaction to the leadership of the Foreign Ministry regarding this mistake.
"Nagorno Karabakh is specified as a part of Azerbaijan in the 'New World Geography' textbook, but we are concerned about the fact it is marked on the map with the flag of the separatist regime," Zeynalov earlier told Trend commenting on the textbook mistake.
The Ambassador believes that this is the result of the actions of those hostile to Azerbaijan. "Diplomatic representation of the country is currently conducting serious work to correct the mistake," the diplomat added.
The Ambassador also pointed out that there are mistakes over the territories of Abkhazia, South Ossetia and Transnistria in this edition. "Work to correct these mistakes is also being conducted in the framework of GUAM which includes Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova and in particular by the ambassadors of the GUAM countries in Latvia," he added.