Photo: Many Happy Returns campaign launched in London / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 14
By Sabina Ahmadova - Trend
The 'Many Happy Returns' (MHR) campaign - an initiative of The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) - has been launched in London.
This innovative concept comprises the sending of a birthday card to every MP and Peer in the Houses of Parliament. Each has been paired with one of the estimated one million Azerbaijani Internally Displaced Persons (IDP) or refugees who share their birthday.
The cards feature the common English birthday greeting 'Many Happy Returns' which, in this instance, also refers to the desire of the people to return home.
Each card features a portrait of the IDP or refugee that has the same birthday as the recipient, taken in three camps by the renowned German photographer Philip Rathmer, followed by a personal message.
The cards are supported by a website at where the recipients can register their support, gain further information on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and read personal testimonies. The concept will also be rolled out in TEAS offices across Europe.