Photo: Most modern weapons used against enemy, Azerbaijani defense ministry says / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, August 2
The Azerbaijani armed forces are ready to use any available weapon to prevent an enemy attack, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry Vagif Dergahli told Trend on August 2.
He was commenting on the information that the Azerbaijani army shelled Armenia's positions using artillery, mortars, anti-aircraft installations and other large-caliber weapons, resulting in Armenia's huge losses.
While answering a question about the Azerbaijani side's concentration of military equipment and modern weapons on the frontline, Dergahli said that Azerbaijan has the right to move military equipment on its territory. The planned relocation may be conducted at any speed and in any direction. The Azerbaijani armed forces have the most modern equipment and weapons. If necessary, they will be able to use them.
"The Armenian armed forces shelled the positions of the Azerbaijani armed forces using machine guns, sniper rifles and other large-caliber weapons," he added.