Photo: Azerbaijani MP asks OSCE PA president to condemn Armenian ceasefire violations / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Vice-Chairman of OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (PA) Committee on Political Affairs and Security, Azerbaijani MP Azay Guliyev has appealed to OSCE PA President Ilkka Kanerva and his special representative on South Caucasus Joao Soares in connection with the recent provocations by Armenian armed forces on the Armenian-Azerbaijani contact line.
" I firmly believe that like most of the peace loving people in the world, you are also aware of the recent ceasefire violations by the Armenian armed forces in many of our border areas. This kind of violation on the line of contact by Armenian forces is however, a constant phenomenon resulting in numerous casualties," Guliyev said.
"The most recent violations itself, regrettably, claimed the lives of 13 Azerbaijani soldiers, and wounded dozens of soldiers and civilians," he added.
"As Armenian armed forces violate the ceasefire on a daily basis, the civilian population in the villages, located near the front line, lives in constant fear of their lives and destruction of their properties. Needless to say, it also hinders them from pursuing their principal occupation - farming, and day to day house-hold chores".
The appeal highlighted that the destructive activities of Armenian forces contradict all principles of the Helsinki Final Act, as well as 'principal of non-use of force in the settlement of conflict zone'.
"Such behavior by Armenia will only exasperate the already fragile situation in the region and will surely bring all negotiations to a stalemate if they continue to pursue their aggressive behavior," the MP stressed in his appeal.
"While we deeply mourn the recent loss of our soldiers, I continue to express my deep concern over the disturbance of public tranquility due to tension in contact line. I therefore, call on the OSCE PA to strongly condemn the subversive activities of Armenia and urge them to observe the ceasefire which is very essential to achieve a peaceful settlement to the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," he concluded.