PM: Turkey not afraid of its history (UPDATE)
Photo: PM: Turkey not afraid of its history (UPDATE)
Details added (first version posted at 14:41)
The 1915 events have been used for political purposes, Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan said.
Erdogan made the remarks during a congress of Turkish ruling Justice and Development Party, Turkish TRT Haber TV channel said Tuesday, April 29.
He also said Turkey is not afraid of its history.
"Countries and peoples who use the 1915 events in their own interests, should be prepared to meet their own history," Erdogan added.
He stressed that Ankara made a gesture of goodwill towards Armenia and the Armenians and hopes that Yerevan will be able to appreciate it.
"The people, who have become hostages of history, are not capable of building the future. Turkey is a big country, and it is not afraid of its history," the prime minister said.
He also stressed that Turkey is ready to open all archives, adding that Yerevan should also be prepared for this, in order to meet with its history.
Earlier, Turkish Cabinet of Ministers issued a message with regard to the 1915 events.
The message said it is important not to become prisoners of historical events, and it is necessary to create a foundation to build a common future.
That period was hard for not only Armenians but also for Turks, Arabs, Kurds and other ethnic groups living in the country, according to the message.
"However, it is impossible to use the 1915 events as an instrument of political pressure on Turkey," according to the Turkish government's message.
It was also noted that Turkey supports creating a joint historical commission to study the 1915 events and expresses its condolences to the families of those who died in these events, including the Armenians.
The letter emphasizes that the events of 1915 are a common grief.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that Turkey's predecessor - the Ottoman Empire - committed "genocide" in 1915 against the Armenians living in Anatolia.
Armenians, increasing their propaganda of the so-called genocide in the world, have achieved its recognition by parliaments of some countries.