Photo: Kazakh FM plans to visit Azerbaijan / Politics
Astana, Kazakhstan, July 7
The visit of Kazakh Foreign Minister Yerlan Idrisov to Azerbaijan is planned in 2014, Deputy Director of the CIS department of the Kazakh Foreign Ministry Kadir Kasabulatov told Azerbaijani reporters.
"The dates of the visit are being considered," he said.
Kasabulatov noted that Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan holds regular meetings at the highest level, which give impetus to the development of bilateral relations.
"Our heads of states meet both in bilateral format and within the various events. Close cooperation have been established between the parliaments of the two countries," he said.
Bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are developing very dynamically, the FM said.
"There is a similarity of the positions of countries on many regional and international issues. We actively cooperate both bilaterally and multilaterally in international and regional organizations such as the UN, OSCE, OIC, CICA, CIS, CCTS, TurkPA, TURKSOY," Kasabulatov said.
In particular, he noted that a major role for both countries plays the development of relations in the framework of cooperation of Turkic states.
Kasabulatov stressed that Kazakhstan is grateful to Azerbaijan for supporting its candidacy for a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council for 2017-2018 years, as well as supporting the request for holding EXPO-2017 international exhibition.
"I think that Azerbaijan's participation in this exhibition will be a strong guarantee for the development of bilateral investment and economic cooperation," he said.
Speaking about Kazakhstan's position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Kasabulatov noted that his country supports the settlement of regional and international conflicts, including the Karabakh problem solely peacefully.
"Kazakhstan also supports the measures to resolve the conflict within the UN Security Council and the OSCE Minsk Group. We hope to continuation of search for a peaceful settlement of the conflict and condemn the actions leading to tension and aggravation of the humanitarian situation," he said.