Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 15
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov received Malaysian Ambassador Abdul Aziz bin Harun, who is completing his diplomatic mission in the country, Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
Summarizing the Malaysian ambassador's activities in Uzbekistan, the FM noted the positive dynamics of development of the Uzbek-Malaysian cooperation in political, economic, cultural, humanitarian and other fields.
Abdulaziz Kamilov thanked Ambassador Abdul Aziz bin Harun for his constructive contribution to the strengthening of bilateral relations.
The trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Malaysia totalled $71.4 million in 2013, or 9.9 percent more than in 2012.
Currently, the two countries have a solid legal and contractual framework consisting of over 20 documents and covering various areas, particularly trade and investment, double taxation avoidance, air transport links, science, culture, tourism and natural resources.
A number of joint ventures in the sectors of oil and gas, textile, furniture, electric power production, financial services and in other industries are working in Uzbekistan with Malaysian investments.
Malaysian investments in Uzbekistan currently stand at about $350 million, and the main part of investments belongs to the petroleum company Petronas.