Baku High Oil School signs protocol of cooperation with Total E&P Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 10 / Trend, E. Ismayilov /
Baku High Oil School (BHOS) and Total E&P Azerbaijan today signed a protocol of cooperation. The protocol was signed by BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov and General Manager of Total E&P Azerbaijan Christian Giudicelli.
The signing ceremony was attended by French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Pascal Meunier and a number of other guests.
The protocol included issues related to organizing cooperation between BHOS and higher education institutions of France specializing in the oil and gas and chemical sectors, as well as the organization of doctoral studies, the provision of students with practices in Total, the holding lectures by members of the "Association of Professionals" for students of BHOS and assistance in the use of library and information resources of France's scientific and educational institutions by BHOS students.
In his speech, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov noted that, thanks to the successful policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has become a leading country in the region. The current priority for Azerbaijan is training of personnel that meet international standards.
"The main objective of establishment of BHOS, acting under the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), is to train highly qualified English-speaking personnel, to participate in international projects implemented by Azerbaijan. Cooperation with international companies and institutions well-known in the field of energy is very important to BHOS. From this point of view, partnership with Total E&P Azerbaijan, which has extensive experience in this area, is particularly important for us," Gasimov said.
In turn, the French Ambassador to Azerbaijan said that the establishment of such a higher education institution that meets international standards in dynamically developing Azerbaijan and achievement of such successes by BHOS in a short-term period is worthy of all respect.
"The protocol signed between BHOS and Total E&P Azerbaijan is an indicator of the constantly developing relations between Azerbaijan and France. We are ready to do our best for the development of these relations," Meunier said.
Since the beginning of its activity in Azerbaijan, Total E&P Azerbaijan has provided support to many projects in the field of education and personnel training. Some of these projects are dedicated to the education of Azerbaijani students, General Manager of Total E&P Azerbaijan Christian Giudicelli said.