Photo: Azerbaijani patients in Iran to have benefits / Society
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 17
By Temkin Jafarov - Trend:
The Tabriz University of Medical Sciences prepared a program presenting benefits to Azerbaijanis arriving for treatment in Iran, and a special suite in one of the hospitals of the country.
The information about the new program was provided by the Iranian Health and Medical Education Minister's Special Envoy and Tabriz Medical Sciences University Rector, Dr. Mohammad Hossein Somi at the meeting with the chairman of the committee on social policy of the Parliament of Azerbaijan Hadi Rajabli, according the Iranian embassy in Azerbaijan.
Nearly millions of Azerbaijani citizens come to Iran annually for treatment, Somi said.
"Most of the Azerbaijani citizens arriving in Iran for treatment, prefer Tabriz. And because of this, we've prepared a special program, so that Azerbaijanis who come to treatment here, would have a special suite, where they can be treated," he said.
Somi also noted the willingness of Tabriz Medical Sciences University for the exchange of students, teachers, as well as holding joint health projects and scientific seminars.
Rajabli, in turn, noted Iran's development in the medical field and suggested signing of cooperation agreement between the health ministries of Azerbaijan and Iran.
The Azerbaijani MP also spoke about the projects on health insurance in Azerbaijan, noted the implementation of the programs of the Ministry of Health related to the use of health insurance.