Heydar Aliyev Center to host concert of famous violinist Itzhak Perlman (VIDEO)
Photo: Heydar Aliyev Center to host concert of famous violinist Itzhak Perlman (VIDEO) / Society
Heydar Aliyev Center will host a concert of the world-famous violinist, winner of 15 Grammy and four Emmy awards Itzhak Perlman, on April 28.
"The American musician of Jewish origin will perform for Baku audience accompanied by Rohan De Silva, a Sri Lankan pianist," the center told Trend.
The immortal works by great composers Ludwig van Beethoven, Richard Strauss and Claude Debussy will also be performed during the classical music night.
Perlman was born in 1945 in Israel. He studied at the Academy of Music in Tel Aviv, and then at the Juilliard School, one of the largest art schools in the U.S.
In 1964 he won the Leventritt Competition, a prestigious contest of academic musicians in the U.S., and this greatly influenced his future career.
Since that time, the virtuoso violinist has toured throughout the world with famous orchestras and with solo concerts.
He performed at prestigious halls, including in the U.S. Kennedy Center. Perlman has also performed at the White House several times.
Perlman fascinates the audience with his craftsmanship as a conductor. The New York Philharmonic, National Symphony Orchestra, the Philadelphia Orchestra, the Los Angeles Philharmonic, the symphony orchestras of Chicago, Boston, San Francisco, St. Louis, Dallas, Houston and other bands performed concert programs under his direction.
On the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Juilliard School in 2005, Perlman was awarded an honorary doctorate and the medal of this educational institution. He was awarded the Medal of Freedom in 1986 and the National Medal of Arts in 2000 in the United States.
Translated by E.A., L.Z.