Azerbaijan signs grant agreements with two Italian NGOs (PHOTO)
NGO Council of State Support under the President of Azerbaijan signed grant agreements with the Italian Classis-Project and Epoke NGO, the Council told Trend Sept.1.
At the event, the Chairman of the Council Azay Guliyev said that the cooperation with these organizations will contribute to the expansion and strengthening of friendship and partnership between Azerbaijan and Italy.
He also added that within the framework of the projects data of the NGOs will play an important role in creation of an information portal on Azerbaijan, as well as in conducting of historical, economic and cultural research, the dissemination of truthful information about the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to the Italian public.
Coverage of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will be one of the main topics of the mentioned information portal. Conferences and discussions on the topic will be held as well.
Classis-Project is an organization dedicated to campaigning in some regions and this project provides agitation of history, cultural heritage, socio-political, economic achievements of Azerbaijan in Italian.
The project's founder Paola Casagrande expressed gratitude for the support of the project. Italian ambassador to Azerbaijan Campaolo Kutilo praised the role of civil society in strengthening of Azerbaijan-Italy relations.
Epoke organization is engaged in research of public opinion, economic market analysis and scientific researches. As part of the grant project, the NGO will conduct special studies on Azerbaijan.
A special contest will also be held among undergraduates, postgraduates and PhD's of 25 influential universities of Italy. Winners will receive cash awards (1st place - $5000, 2nd - $3000, 3rd - $1500), and will be invited to Azerbaijan. Those who wish to continue their study, will receive a one-year scholarship. They will write a research paper on one of the suggested topics (economics, politics, social and public policy, the culture of Azerbaijan and the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict).
The head of the inter-parliamentary working group on cooperation between Azerbaijan and Italy, MP Azer Kerimov said that the Milli Majlis (parliament) has always supported the cooperation between NGOs of the two countries.