Social expenditures of Azerbaijani state budget rise by almost 11 percent
Photo: Social expenditures of Azerbaijani state budget rise by almost 11 percent / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 10.
By Abbas Akhundov -Trend:
In 2013, 32.6 percent of the state budget of Azerbaijan, or 6.239 billion manat was directed to financing social expenditures (on science, education, health, culture, sport), Finance Minister Samir Sharifov said in his speech at yesterday's meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers under the chairmanship of President Ilham Aliyev. The meeting was dedicated to the socio-economic development of Azerbaijan in 2013 and the upcoming challenges for 2014.
Sharifov said that the social expenditures of the budget, increased by 598 million manat or 10.6 percent compared to 2012.
"Last year the minimum wage increased by 13 percent, the basic part of the pension by 17.6 per cent, and all types of social benefits by 10-67 percent. Salaries of public sector employees increased by at least 10 percent. These increases ensured improvement of living standards of over three million people," the minister said.
The minister went on to say that in 2013 the state budget and the State Oil Fund spent 522 million manat for improving living conditions and welfare of IDPs.
"110 million manat was allocated on social benefits for food security of IDPs, 96 million manat on application of privileges for some public services. Monthly amount of social benefits increased by 10 percent," Sharifov stressed.
The official rate for January 10 is 0.7844 AZN/USD.