Photo: Azerbaijan, ISSA discuss prospects for mutual cooperation / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 11
The prospects for mutual cooperation between the State Social Protection Fund (SSPF) of Azerbaijan and the International Social Security Association (ISSA) were discussed during the visit of SSPF head Elman Mehdiyev to Geneva where the meeting of the Governing Board of ISSA's European Network has recently been held, SSPF said on April 11.
"The committee's action plan for 2014-2016, the measures aimed at developing the regional activity, formation of a single European network covering five sub-regions of Europe were discussed during the meeting," SSPF said.
Additionally, the SSPF head met with the Secretary General of ISSA, Hans-Horst Konkolewsky, Chairman of the Steering Committee of the Euronetwork, head of the Polish Social Insurance Institution, Zbigniew Derdziuk, as well as representatives of other European countries that are members of the Steering Committee.
Azerbaijan became a member of the ISSA Bureau in 2004, and is represented in the Steering Committee of Euronetwork beginning from 2007. Azerbaijan was re-elected a member of the committee in 2013. The Coordination Center on Eurasian region was opened in Baku in June 2011.