Photo: Baku prepares for oil and gas conference  / Oil&Gas
Caspian Oil and Gas 2014, the largest event in the energy sector of the Caspian region, will take place from the 3 to 6 of June at the Baku Expo Center, ITE Group Plc Director Edward Stroon said at a press-conference on June 2.
Every year, Caspian Oil and Gas gathers leading specialists and leading enterprises in the oil and gas industry to demonstrate advanced technologies for the extraction and processing of oil and gas, transportation and logistics and industry related services. The exhibition offers an opportunity to discuss trends in the development of the oil and gas market, potential prospects for cooperation in the Caspian region and the development of solutions for energy security issues around the world.
"This year will be the 20 year anniversary of the signing of the Contract of the Century, which is one of the most important events in the history of the Oil and Gas industry of Azerbaijan," he said.
402 companies from 29 countries will present their products and services at the exhibition. More than 70% of the exhibition area is occupied by companies famous around the world. They include companies that were involved in the Contract of the Century - State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), BP, Statoil, OMV, TPAO, Lukoil and many others. Local companies comprise 35% of the total number of exhibitors, while the total growth of the exhibition has reached 10%.
The four day exhibition will also feature a substantial business programme.
Over 500 delegates from more than 30 countries will take part in the annual conference. More than 50 representatives of state bodies, leading experts in the oil and gas industry and chief executives of major oil and gas companies from different countries will speak at the conference.
The Caspian Power Exhibition, which is the only specialised event for the demonstration of the achievement of the energy industry in the Caspian region, will take place from the 3rd to 6th June at the Baku Expo Center. Caspian Power is one of the leading energy events organised by ITE Group PLC and is a well respected brand among trade exhibitions. The exhibition has recently grown in popularity as a platform for the demonstration of new equipment and constructive dialogue between specialists in the energy industry.
Exhibitors will include leading suppliers of technology for the energy sector from Azerbaijan, Belarus, China, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine and Finland.