Azerbaijani parliament to debate bill on intellectual property
Photo: Azerbaijani parliament to debate bill on intellectual property  / IT
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 23 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The bill on 'Ensuring intellectual property rights and combating piracy' has been recommended for the Azerbaijani Parliament's consideration, head of the Azerbaijani Copyright Agency Kamran Imanov told media today.
"The situation in the copyright field in Azerbaijan is not bad," he said. "Certain steps are being taken to develop this area. With the president's proper support Azerbaijan has turned into a leading country in the field of copyright and intellectual property rights."
The law on 'Ensuring intellectual property rights and combating piracy' is intended to regulate the protection of the holder's intellectual property rights and to determine the administrative and judicial proceedings relating to the protection of their interests and the prevention of offenses.
The third chapter of the law covers combating piracy. It has specific rules relating to the digitalisation of works, phonograms and other intellectual property. The law will also prevent the illegal use of information technologies.
According to the law, the court may make a decision to prevent pirated copies appearing or counterfeit goods imported by violating intellectual property rights in trade networks. It may also make a decision on the payment of the appropriate amount by people who intentionally or unintentionally violated intellectual property rights, to give compensation to the holder.
However, without contradicting the terms of existing legislation, the court may withdraw and destroy counterfeit products from the market, as well as to withdraw the equipment and materials used while producing illegal goods without giving compensation to the offender.