ADB: Traffic forecasting model to be produced for Azerbaijan’s capital
Photo: ADB: Traffic forecasting model to be produced for Azerbaijan’s capital / Business News
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 18
Emin Aliyev - Trend:
The study will carry on throughout 2014 and will produce a multi-modal traffic forecasting model to analyze different options in this sphere, David Margonsztern, ADB's urban development specialist said during a consultation meeting between ADB experts and representatives of Azerbaijani Transport Ministry that discussed Baku urban transport issues, the bank's message released on Dec.18 said.
"Recommendations will be prepared on creating a parking strategy, traffic management measures, new mass-transit systems such as Bus Rapid Transit on strategic corridors, improvement of the road network and main junctions, intermodal hubs, public bicycle sharing schemes and other innovative and sustainable actions to improve Baku's traffic and relieve the capital city of its congestion," Margonsztern said.
Deputy Minister of Transport, Musa Panahov chairing the meeting, highlighted the importance of the study and looked forward to receiving practical advice and plan to tackle some of the Baku's traffic issues.
In addition, a French consulting firm selected to conduct the TA presented a preliminary report during the meeting.
A $925,000 grant was approved by ADB in 2012 to conduct the TA which will support the Government of Azerbaijan in establishing an urban transport sector road map and investment program for Baku's metropolitan area.