Photo: New Georgian ambassador takes up duties in Turkmenistan / Turkmenistan
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, June 17
President of Turkmenistan Gurbangulu Berdimuhamedov has received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Turkmenistan Giorgi Karalashvili who presented his credentials, according to the Turkmen government report.
Diplomat conveyed greetings of Georgian President Georgi Margvelashvili, confirming the high interest of the Georgian side of the full strengthening of the traditionally friendly bilateral relations.
The sides exchanged views on the possibilities of cooperation. Trade and economy, transportation, as well as a number of other fields were named as priority areas during the meeting.
"The Turkmen President and the Georgia`s Plenipotentiary Representative also noted the potential for diversification of the traditional partnership, bringing it to a new level with current realities and perspectives," the report said.
As Georgia`s official representatives reported earlier, one of the key areas of cooperation may be relations in the field of fuel and energy complex, in particular in the issue of participation in such major international project as Azerbaijan-Georgia-Romania Interconnector (AGRI) and others.
Experts are in the opinion that for the Caspian country of Turkmenistan, in the depths of which are concentrated the fourth-largest natural gas reserves in the world, the route to Europe via the Caspian Sea appears to be most optimal.
Trans-Caspian pipeline infrastructure, in case of its implementation makes it possible to connect, especially on a long term basis, the Caspian resources to transnational projects through Azerbaijan.
In its energy strategy Turkmenistan adheres to the principle of diversification of export routes for energy supplies to world markets, including the European direction.
Official representatives of Tbilisi earlier stressed that Georgia is an important part of the South Caucasus energy transportation corridors and is ready to ensure a reliable and safe transit of energy through its territory from the Caspian basin and Central Asia.