New Latvian ambassador starts working in Uzbekistan
Photo: New Latvian ambassador starts working in Uzbekistan  / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Feb. 4
by Demir Azizov - Trend:
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov received the copies of his credentials from Latvian Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador Edgars Bondars, the Uzbek foreign ministry reported on Feb. 4.
Bondars replaced Igors Apokins who completed his mission in Uzbekistan in late December 2013.
During the meeting the sides discussed the prospects of further development of bilateral cooperation, the schedule of upcoming inter-state contacts in the political, trade-economic, other areas and some international and regional issues.
Kamilov and Bondars also examined the implementation of agreements reached as part of President Karimov's state visit to Latvia in October 2013.
It was reported that during the visit Uzbek and Latvian Presidents Karimov and Berzins stressed the importance of strengthening the relations between the European Union and the Central Asian countries. Latvia will hold the presidency of the Council of the European Union from the first half of 2015.
Several inter-governmental documents, including an agreement on cooperation in the field of health and medical science, memorandums of understanding in the field of tourism, transport and transit, as well as the development of bilateral trade relations, a program of inter-ministerial cooperation for 2014-2016 and an agreement on environmental cooperation were signed following the talks.