Photo: Uzbekistan, Germany discuss prospects for bilateral cooperation / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 24
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov received the Special Envoy for Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia at the German Foreign Office, Cord Meier-Klodt, who has arrived in Tashkent, Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
During the meeting, the two sides discussed the current status and prospects for cooperation between Uzbekistan and Germany and the priorities of cooperation in political, trade, economic, investment and other spheres.
They also emphasized their mutual interest in strengthening the bilateral ties in interstate format and as part of the exchanges between the commercial structures, cultural and educational institutions and representatives of civil society in both countries.
The meeting participants stressed that the positions of the two countries coincide in many issues, including the fight against terrorism, organized crime and drug trafficking, which contributes to the constructive collaboration between them in the international arena.
Moreover, during the meeting, the parties discussed a number of international and regional issues.