Photo: Georgia’s electricity imports exceed 84 mln kwh in Nov. / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Dec. 13
Electricity consumption in Georgia amounted to 810.89 million kilowatt - hours excluding losses in November 2013.
The Electricity System Commercial Operator (ESCO) said on Friday that the figure exceeds the data for the same period of 2012 by five percent (773.82 million kilowatt - hours of electricity).
The electricity consumption taking into account losses in November totaled 828.3 million kilowatt - hours in Georgia, according to the operator.
The country's direct consumers received 114.87 million kilowatt - hours of electricity, while electricity distribution companies got 696.01 million kilowatt - hours in November 2013.
During this period Georgia's thermal power plants, as well as seasonal and regulatory power stations generated 610.33 million kilowatt - hours of electricity.
Georgia's electricity import totaled 84.95 million kilowatt-hours, while 0.01 million kilowatt -hours were exported in November 2013.