Photo: Georgian FM considers 2013 most successful year for country’s foreign policy / Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze considers 2013 as being one of the most successful years for the country's foreign policy, the foreign minister said on Dec.23 at a press conference on the year end results.
"Georgian foreign policy efforts were aimed at achieving the main goal both with regard to individual countries and in the international format. This is the provision of international involvement in the strengthening of Georgia's territorial integrity, achievement of concrete results in achieving the European and Euro-Atlantic goals, deepening of the strategic partnership with the U.S. and the relationship with the partner and neighbouring countries, as well as de-escalation of relations with Russia with full respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our country," Panjikidze said.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry is focused on keeping the issue of establishing wire fences and other artificial barriers by the Russian troops on the occupation line in Abkhazia and theTskhinvali region as being topical for the international community, according to Panjikidze.