Photo: Spread of swine flu in Georgia forecasted / Georgia
By Nana Kirtzkhalia -Trend:
According to experts, from January 2014, an intensification of viral diseases is expected in Georgia including swine flu. This is evidenced by the growth of the number of citizens' appeals to medical institutions of the country.
In particular, the number of visits due to viral diseases to the Centre for Infectious Diseases of 'Medical city' has increased. According to the centre's director, Nana Gongadze, compared to last season, the number of outbreaks of viral infections rose by 50 percent.
"As a rule, with the coming of winter, the number of viral diseases increases. Basically these are bacterial infections as well as viral upper respiratory tract infections which are more severe. Our centre has 70 beds and since December it is filled to almost 90 percent," the centre's director said.
The Georgian National Centre for Disease Control predicts the spread of a so-called swine flu from January and encourages people to see a doctor as soon as possible to avoid complications, Gongadze stressed.
In past years, the swine flu in Georgia killed more than 300 people.