Georgian minister’s visit to US focuses on medical research
Photo: Georgian minister’s visit to US focuses on medical research / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Aug. 6 /Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
Georgia's Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs David Sergeenko concluded his official visit to the United States and returned to Tbilisi on Tuesday.
According to the ministry, Sergeenko met with U.S. congressmen, representatives of the State Department, the National Institute of Health, the National Cancer Institute, the Food and Drug Administration and various universities and research organizations during the first official visit.
During the talks Sergeenko focused on several important issues such as the national oncology concept and development of the field, participation of Georgian doctors and scientists in international research and training programmes and cooperation into the research of communicable and non-communicable diseases and medical aspects.
Consultations on quality control of medical care and medicines were carried out during the visit. The minister attaches much importance to the experience of the US in terms of the quality of pharmaceutical products.