Photo: Georgian TV-3 company journalists released from Tskhinvali prison / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, April 17
Georgian journalists recently detained by Russian servicemen in the Georgian-Ossetian conflict zone were released. TV-3 journalists Bella Zakaidze, cameraman Vakhtang Lekishvili and IT specialist Mikhail Mihoyev left Tskhinvali prison.
The representatives of the EU Monitoring Mission, Georgian law-enforcement bodies, colleagues and relatives met journalists on the frontline in the Ergneti village.
The journalists were taken to Gori, where they will be questioned by the Georgian police in connection with the circumstances of crossing the confrontation line.
TV3 journalist Bella Zakaidze and other representatives of the TV station said that they informed the Georgian law-enforcement bodies about their arrival in the Adzvi village and intention to take pictures of the local church.
"We planned to make a report in Adzvi," Zakaidze said. "We talked with local residents. Then our representatives went to the church. But there was a warning and we could not get close to it and take pictures. We decided to take pictures of this warning and approached it. Afterwards, we were detained."