Photo: Several U.S. senators condemn criminal prosecution of Georgian ex-president / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, July 29
U.S. Senators John McCain, Ben Cardin, Jeanne Shaheen and Jim Risch condemned the criminal prosecution of Georgian ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili.
The senators are disappointed in connection with criminal proceedings of the Georgian ex-president, according to the statement.
"Of course, ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili and his government had shortages," according to the statement. "The rule of law is important for the further democratic development of the country. However, the prosecution must not be a tool of political revenge, especially when Georgia is facing certain challenges."
Georgian ex-president is accused of illegal dispersal of the peaceful rally on November 7, 2007, appropriation of "Imedi" TV company and misappropriation of businessman Badri Patarkatsishvili's property.
Saakashvili is accused of exceeding his authority on these three cases, the Georgian prosecutor's office said, adding that some more cases involving Saakashvili also exist, and they are being reviewed.
The prosecutor's office previously said all the crimes were committed by Saakashvili's direct order. If found guilty, Saakashvili is facing imprisonment from five to eight years.