No incident occurred during OSCE monitoring on contact line of Armenian, Azerbaijani troops
Azerbaijan Materials 3 June 2009 13:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 3 / Trend , K.Zarbaliyeva/
No incident occurred during a monitoring held on the contact line between Armenian and Azerbaijani armed forces near Marzili village of Agdam region on June 3, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said. The Monitoring was held after a mandate by the special envoy of the OSCE chairman.
The monitoring was held on the Azerbaijani side by OSCE Chairman-in-Office Personal Representative field assistants Anjey Kasprshik, Piter Kee and Jaslan Nurtazin.
The monitoring was held on the opposite side, which the international community recognizes as Azerbaijani territory, by OSCE Chairman-in-Office Personal Representative field assistants Imre Palatinus and Vladimir Chountulov.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan lost all of Nagorno-Karabakh except for Shusha and Khojali in December 1991. In 1992-93, Armenian armed forces occupied Shusha, Khojali and 7 districts surrounding Nagorno-Karabakh. Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - Russia, France, and the U.S. - are currently holding the peace negotiations.
The OSCE holds regular monitoring on contact line to ensure ceasefire.