Azerbaijan’s needs for satellite communications services to increase fourfold
Azerbaijan Materials 17 March 2012 14:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 17 / Trend G.Veliyev /
The first telecom satellite of Azerbaijan Azerspace is based on the advanced Star-2 Bus platform of Orbital Science Corp., Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov said in an interview, published in the official press on Saturday.
The minister noted 22 satellites have been manufactured and successfully operated on this platform.
"Azerbaijan spends now a large amount on the rent of capacity of satellite systems of other countries, because a certain part of the international and domestic long distance communication, and most of the resources of radio and television broadcasting in the country is based on satellite communications," said the Minister.
Given the fact that 50 percent of the relief of Azerbaijan consists of mountain ranges, and opportunities for more rapid organization of satellite communications systems in the future the demand for these services will increase fourfold, the minister noted.
"Therefore, broader and better use of satellite communication services in Azerbaijan and launch into orbit of its own geostationary satellites would be a great contribution to the economy," Abbasov said.
Launch of Azerspace first satellite into orbit is expected in late 2012. French Arianspace will assist in the launch of the satellite and the American Orbital Sciences Corporation company will be the manufacturer of Azerspace. The orbital position (longitude 46 east), on which the satellite will be located is used in conjunction with the Malaysian satellite operator MEASAT.