Azerbaijani Communications Ministry discuss preparation for Eurovision Song Contest 2012
Azerbaijan Materials 9 April 2012 11:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 9 / Trend, H.Veliyev /
Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry discussed preparations for the Eurovision Song Contest 2012, the ministry said on Monday.
The board meeting, held under Communications and IT Minister Ali Abbasov's chairmanship, discussed the results of construction of wired and wireless network infrastructure to ensure sustainable access to the Internet and mobile services (3G services) of 30,000 users at Baku Crystal Hall.
The meeting also discussed the issues of users' sustainable access to the Internet in public places (hotels, restaurants and other public institutions in the capital).
Ensuring high-quality broadcasting of radio and television programs at the international level and ensuring stability and information security of Internet resource of the contest were discussed as well.
The ministry instructed the working group on prompt addressing of all issues and regular reporting on the work conducted in this direction.