Data transfer speed between Azerbaijan and European Centre for Nuclear Research to be increased
Azerbaijan Materials 22 August 2013 17:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 22 /Trend H.Valiyev /
Data transfer speed between the computing centre of the Physics Institute of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) and the European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) will be increased to one gigabit per second, the institute told Trend on Tuesday.
Increasing the capacity of the data network will allow the Institute's DATA-centre to become a full member of the European distributed network, presented within the framework of EGI (European Grid Infrastructure) project, and is also one of the main conditions for integration of Azerbaijan's GRID-segment into the Atlas project.
Currently, the data transfer speed between the computing centre of the Institute and CERN is 45 megabits per second.
The computing powers of DATA-centre of the Institute of Physics are attracted to processing information flow of CERN.
The distributed network within the EGI project consists of 350 resource centres located in 35 countries.
In perspective, the Institute of Physics will also receive the opportunity to use the resources of the participating countries to solve the time-consuming tasks in the national interests (carrying out geological surveys to identify energy, medicine and other fields), alongside with processing CERN's information flow.