Final of First Family Sport Tournament held in Baku (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan Materials 23 December 2013 16:44 (UTC +04:00)
In frames of “Active Family – Healthy Community” project, developed by NOC and international partner of Olympic Games – The Coca-Cola Company, final of First Family Sport Tournament was held in Baku.
In frames of "Active Family - Healthy Community" project, developed by NOC and international partner of Olympic Games - The Coca-Cola Company, final of First Family Sport Tournament was held in Baku.
Aim of this competition, including safe, joyful and inclusive games, is to encourage youth and their parents to active lifestyle. This Open Family Tournament is the part of "Active Family - Healthy Community" project, where everyone can take part. So in frames trainings on active and healthy lifestyle were organized at schools in the capital and regions. Participants of the trainings and their parents could sign up for participation at the tournament.
Vice-President of NOC who had a speech on the tournament, Chingiz Huseynzadeh said that this kind of tournaments are very important and mentioned that this kind of events develop healthy and active lifestyle in the society: "I want to express my gratitude to The Coca-Cola Company for active cooperation in this project and also for encouraging children, youth and their parents to healthy lifestyle what makes them active participants of Olympic Movement".
Market Manager of Coca-Cola Gabil Ahmadov expressed his gratitude to NOC for cooperative realization of the project and said that "Active Family - Healthy Community" project is held in the framework of 5 year partnership between NOC and Coca-Cola and parties are planning to expand this project: "Supporting healthy lifestyle is one of the most important aims of Coca-Cola all around the world. I have to mention that Open Family Tournament engages around 50 000 people in Azerbaijan".
Also representatives of Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani Olympic Champions - Rafiga Shabanova, Namik Abdullayev, Farid Mansurov and several sportsmen who won golden medals on competitions had speeches on the tournament.
It must be mentioned that from March to December of this year family sport tournaments were held in Ismayilli, Baku, Absheron, Gabala, Sumgayit, Gakh, Barda, Kurdamir, Shamkir, Aghjabadi, Nabran, Mingechevir and 15 families got the final tournament. Competitions consisting of different activities with elements of track and field and other sports held under the control of referees. "Velosport" team became the winner of the tournament, second and third places were divided between "Karate" and "Basketball" teams. Winners were presented cups and valuable gifts. More than 1000 fans came to the Sport Complex to support the participants of the tournament. In frames of the event concert with participation of national stars was organized.
It's also worth mentioning, that anybody can participate at this tournament. In the coming years, NOC and Coca-Cola are going to expand this project and involve more people.
About The Coca-Cola Company
The Coca-Cola Company (NYSE: KO) is the world's largest beverage company, refreshing consumers with more than 500 sparkling and still brands. Led by Coca-Cola, the world's most valuable brand, our Company's portfolio features 16 billion-dollar brands including Diet Coke, Fanta, Sprite, Coca-Cola Zero, vitaminwater, Powerade, Minute Maid, Simply, Georgia and Del Valle. Globally, we are the No. 1 provider of sparkling beverages, ready-to-drink coffees, and juices and juice drinks. Through the world's largest beverage distribution system, consumers in more than 200 countries enjoy our beverages at a rate of more than 1.8 billion servings a day. With an enduring commitment to building sustainable communities, our Company is focused on initiatives that reduce our environmental footprint, support active, healthy living, create a safe, inclusive work environment for our associates, and enhance the economic development of the communities where we operate. Together with our bottling partners, we rank among the world's top 10 private employers with more than 700,000 system associates. For more information, Coca-Cola Journey at www.coca-colacompany.com, follow us on Twitter at twitter.com/CocaColaCo, visit our blog, Coca-Cola Unbottled, at www.coca-colablog.com or find us on LinkedIn at www.linkedin.com/company/the-coca-cola-company
About the National Olympic Committee
NOC was founded in 1992. Main activities of the committee started from 1997 when the President of Azerbaijan Republic - Ilham Aliyev headed it. From that time our sportsmen participated at 5 Olympic Games and won 26 medals. Azerbaijani NOC is known between World Olympic countries for its enormous potential. NOC twice (in 2016 and 2020) applied for the Olympic Games to be held in Azerbaijan. A lot of Olympic events were held in Baku and IOC decided to hold Olympiad of 2015 in Azerbaijan. NOC is involved not only in the Olympics, but also contributes to the development of the Olympic Movement and many projects and programs of the International Olympic Committee. Committee focuses on the development of the Olympic Movement and sport in Azerbaijan. Also implemented projects to develop and bring to a higher level of sport among youth and adolescents.