Talents and commercial groups will be formed on two age groups:
1) U8/U9 - (born in 2006 and 2007) - 16 children
2) U10/U11 - (born in 2004 and 2005) - 16 children
Training sessions will be conducted by trainers sent on a mission from Manchester United Soccer School and two local assistant-trainers. Before training sessions, children will be taught the English language (at least twice a week, before training). Selection of the talents groups will be conducted on Sept. 23 at the Bayil Arena Stadium. After the selection for the talents groups is finished, selection for the commercial groups will commence.
Those wanting to register may contact AFFA representatives from Sept. 12 to Sept. 22, during working days, from 09:00 till 18:00 via the following contacts:
Ramin Hasanov: Tel: +994 55 511 20 80 E-mail:
Kifayat Osmanova: +994 55 511 70 72 E-mail:
"This project - commencement of the Manchester United Soccer School activity in the city of Baku - being implemented jointly by the Azerbaijan Football Federations Association and world-renowned Manchester United Club of England, with millions of fans, with the support of Bakcell, is an essential event in the country's football life," AFFA President Rovnag Abdullayev said.
"The soccer school to function in Baku will have a special role in extending football's scale. Before minimum two training sessions to be held during a week, children will be taught the English language, which is worthy of esteem too. I hope the works to be done by Manchester United Soccer School in Azerbaijan will have a positive effect in a short time span, and children to study here will be able to contribute to the country football. We sincerely thank Bakcell and Manchester United on behalf of the AFFA," Abdullayev said.
"Being the sponsor of Azerbaijani national football team and the first telecommunications and broadcasting partner of "Manchester United" in the CIS region, Bakcell supports the development of football in our country and implements various projects related to development of youth football in frames of partnership with AFFA," Bakcell CEO Richard Shearer stressed.
He added, "The launch of the Manchester United Soccer School in Azerbaijan, for the first time in the whole region, is the result of attention paid to the development of children's football in our country. Taking into consideration the interest in football and serious potential of Azerbaijani children, Bakcell - being the people's mobile operator, is proud to be implementing successful projects, aimed at development of the children's football, and our company will continue to do important work in this direction".
AFFA was founded in 1992. Since 1994, it has been a member of FIFA and UEFA. AFFA's duties include developing football in the Republic of Azerbaijan in an integrated fashion, supervising organization of competitions, regulation thereof, improve international sports relations associated with football, represent Azerbaijani football in international competitions and matches, and organization of national and international competitions, and AFFA has been purposefully working in this direction.
With a view to further develop football in Azerbaijan, AFFA has been cooperating with a number of influential companies. One of them is Bakcell, the first mobile operator in Azerbaijan and leading mobile Internet provider, the sponsor of the national football team. On December 17, 2013, a cooperation agreement was signed between AFFA and Bakcell. Mutual cooperation has contributed to the development of football in various directions. A stadium constructed by AFFA in the 8th KM Settlement is called "Bakcell Arena". AFFA's U-17 League is held under the name of "Bakcell U-17". Within the framework of the project "Football with Bakcell", a great deal of works has been done towards developing children's football.
Within the framework of joint partnership between AFFA and Bakcell, 64 selected kids from all over the country had training sessions in Manchester United Soccer School in Baku.
Children distinguished by their special skills - six children in 2013 and five children this year - participated in the Manchester United Soccer School in Dentson College in the city of Manchester. Joint activities of AFFA and Bakcell are continuing football's development.
Bakcell, The first mobile operator and the leading mobile internet provider of Azerbaijan, offers a variety of products for modern mobile communications customers. Bakcell provides class leading 3G mobile internet experience in the country under the Sür@ brand name.
Bakcell's network covers more than 99 percent of the population and 93 percent of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sür@ services. Bakcell was announced "The Mobile Internet Provider of the Year" by the famous international The Business Year publication.
With more than 1,000 3G base stations Bakcell 3G service is available in all regions and covers 80 percent of population and 55 percent of the territory of the country (excluding occupied territories).