Azerbaijani company talks about construction of new storage facility in Baku
Economy Materials 9 April 2020 20:30 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 9
Azerbaijan’s Mysilo-Azerbaijan company, which is engaged in the construction of the facilities intended for the storage of agricultural products, is constructing a new storage facility in Baku, a source in the company told Trend.
“This storage facility is planned to be constructed in early June 2020,” the source said. “The construction of the facilities is underway in Siyazan and Fizuli districts. More than 10-15 percent of the work has been completed.”
“The standard parameters of facilities are 25 meters height and eight meters length,” the source said. “On average, the volumes of agricultural products intended for storage vary from 25,000 to 250,000 tons of cereals.”
The construction of a similar facility in Balajari settlement has been fully completed. It has already been commissioned.
Besides the construction of facilities, the company is engaged in installation work, as well as repair of storage facilities.
Last year was the most fruitful year for the company in terms of the implementation of construction projects, the source said. In 2019, Mysilo-Azerbaijan commissioned more than 10 projects on the construction of facilities in Baku and the Azerbaijani districts.
Mysilo-Azerbaijan company is an official representative of the Turkish Mysilo company and has been operating in Azerbaijan for more than 10 years.