Stability and Peace in Region Depends on Solution of Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict: US Vice President
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 4 September 2008 11:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 September / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / The United States supports the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, Dick Cheney, the United States Vice President, said at the meeting with the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
"US support the solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the territorial integrity and international laws. Today, solution of the conflict is relevant, as stability and peace in the region and security in Azerbaijan depends on the solution of the challenge," Cheney said.
Azerbaijani President stated at the meeting that the United States being the co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group plays an important role to find ways to settle the conflict.
"Like any conflict, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be solved on the ground of international laws and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and other countries in the region," Aliyev said.
The conflict between the two countries of the South Caucasus began in 1988 due to Armenian territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan lost the control over Nagorno- Karabakh (excluding Shusha and Khojali) to December 1991. Shusha, Khojali and seven regions had been occupied. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement at which time the active hostilities ended.