Armenian civilian repatriated under ICRC auspices
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 15 December 2005 17:30 (UTC +04:00)
On Thursday am Armenian woman who accidentally crossed Armenia into Azerbaijan at the beginning of month was repatriated under the auspices of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), the Baku office of the ICRC told Trend. The operation took place on the road between Azerbaijani town of Gazakh and the Armenian town of Ijevan.
At the request of the Azerbaijani an Armenian authorities, but in its role of neutral intermediary, the ICRC facilitated the repatriation after ICRC delegates and met the woman and verified that she was returning home of her own free will.
Since the start of its activities in connection with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in 1992, the ICRS has helped repatriate or transfer 624 people, and the organization will support any similar operation in the future should the need arise.