Each outside-thrust plan of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement is very dangerous Russian Defense Minister
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 31 May 2006 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
Each plan of settlement thrust from the outside is not only counter-productive, but also very dangerous, Trend quotes Sergey Ivanov, Defense Minister and Vice Premier of Russia, commenting May 31 the totals of CIS Defense Ministers session.
В"The final plan of settlement, first of all, shall be based on agreement of the two parties, and in case such agreement is achieved the warrant-countries will do their best to ensure meeting these assumptionsВ", - Ivanov said.
He said also Russia had several times opined on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. В"Moscow greets peaceful political settlement of this conflict. Alongside the US and France, Russia is a co-chair of OSCE Minsk Group. I know OSCE Minsk Group is regularly talking to Azerbaijan and Armenia on the matterВ", - Ivanov added.
В"However, one should be followed with another, not the contrary. Some people say, let Russia, US and France develop the model, thrust it on the parties and execute it. It is not goodВ", - The RF official said.
В"I cannot estimate the progress or its absence, but consider it the only right wayВ", - Ivanov concluded.