Candidate to MP dies in traffic incident
Other News Materials 31 October 2005 14:57 (UTC +04:00)
Geyrat Guliyev, an independent candidate to MP from the Second Surakhani elections precinct 31 died on Monday in an autmobilbe crash, Trend reports. His car �Jiguli-06’ crashed into GAZ-3110 at apprximately 10.30 near Baku-Soveti subway station.
The police said that Guliyev was alive when he was taken out of the car, while he died till arrival of doctors. As of preliminary estimations by doctors, he died of sudden heart attack. The doctors said they received a call at 10.47 and found Guliyev dead n the scene of incident.
Guliyev, 44, was one of the activists of the national-liberation movement. Several years ago he was a member of the Presidium of Azerbaijan Democratic Party. His articles and political analysis were published in different newspapers. He was also leader of Movement of Young Politicians.