Azerbaijani and Armenian Monuments to be Selected for CE Fact Finding Mission
Politics Materials 6 June 2008 17:18 (UTC +04:00)
France, Strasburg, 6 June / corr. Trend A. Maharramli/ The final list of the cultural and historical monuments, the situation of which will be studied by the fact finding mission of the Council of Europe in Azerbaijan and Armenia, will be introduced to the respective bodies of both countries on 18 July, a source in the Directorate of the Council of Europe (CE) for Culture and Cultural and Natural Heritage said to Trend .
Azerbaijan and Armenia will express their positions on the composition of the list of monuments in early September.
The exact date of the fact finding mission is not reported as yet. "The visit is expected to take place in autumn 2008," said a source in the Directorate of the Council of Europe.
The fact finding mission was decided to be sent to Azerbaijan and Armenia to study the situation of cultural, historical and religious monuments at an initiative of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe. The visit to Georgia is not discussed yet, but CE does not rule out such possibility.
A source in the Directorate stated that the composition of a group of independent experts, who will visit region, will be determined after the list is introduced to Azerbaijan and Armenia.