David Bakradze Elected Chairman of Georgian Parliament
Georgia, Tbilisi, 7 June / corr. Trend n. Kirtskhalia/ The parliament of Georgia elected David Bakradze chairman in its first meeting on 7 June. A total of 116 MPs voted in favor, 0 - against with 4 abstaining during the secret ballot.
"I fully understand my obligations before the party and our voters. I am ready to continue the line established by my predecessors Zurab Jvaniya and Nino Burjanadze. My priority will be fulfillment of all promises that we gave to the people prior to the parliament elections. I am ready to alleviate poverty, to secure employment and high life standards together with the government. The new parliament will develop the country together with the government and I intend to cooperate closely with government to fulfill 50-months development program. We are also ready to corporate with opposition and we offer our corporation to those political parties who exceeded 5% barrier. We will make all efforts to enable the opposition to be represented in the parliament; therefore we are ready to introduce opposition equal chances in the parliament and to hold talks on concessions. We should fight for the unified Georgia and to defeat out enemies together," he said.
Bakradze noted the key priorities of the country which include euro-integration and admission to NATO. "We, of course, can not make a miracle, but we will do our best to develop the country," he said.
There is only one faction in the parliament - Parliament Majority - the nationals who will be led by Petre Tsiskarishvili. It was this faction who appointed nominated David Bakradze chairman of parliament.
Bakradze was born in Tbilisi in July 1972. He got major in the Technical University of Georgia. In 1994, he was admitted to the post graduate courses of the Technical University of Georgia in the field of Theoretical Basis of Radio Physics. In 1995-1996, he studied in Georgia-US Public Administration Institute. 1997-1998, we took the post of deputy head of the Department of the Foreign Ministry of Georgia for Control over Armament and Disarmament and in 1998-2000 - the post of head of this Department.
In 2000-2002, he was the deputy director of the Military and Political Department of the Foreign Ministry of Georgia. In 2002-2003, he was head of the Security Service of the National Security Council of Georgia. In 2003-2004, he was the director of the Foreign Policy and Conflicts Department of the National Security Council of Georgia. In 2004, Bakradza was appointed the director of Political Security Department of NSC of Georgia. At the same time, he attended training: in 1997 he studied at the Swiss University of International Relations (Geneva), 1998 - in Center for European Security Affairs (Germany), in 2001 he graduated Defense College of NATO (Rome and Italy).
In 2004-2007, he was member of parliament and the chairman of the parliament commission on integration into Europe.
On 19 July 2007, he was appointed state minister of Georgia on settlement of conflicts. Bakradze was foreign minister of Georgia from November 2007 to April 2008.
He is the reserved chief lieutenant of the Armed Forces of Georgia and candidate of physico-mathematical sciences.
He is married and he has two daughters.