Azerbaijani opposition offered to participate in parliamentary elections with a unified list
Politics Materials 11 February 2010 11:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 11 / Trend A.Huseynbala /
Two opposition parties have been offered to participate in the parliamentary elections with a unified list.
"Proposals for the joint participation of the opposition in the parliamentary elections came from the Azerbaijan Democratic Party and the Party of Citizens and Development," Fuad Aliyev, Chairman of the Liberal Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (LDPA) said to Trend .
Parliamentary elections will be held in Azerbaijan in autumn 2010. Previously, elections were held in November 2005. In Azerbaijan, parliamentary elections are held by the majority system in 125 electoral districts.
If parties respond positively, it will give a start to discussions on the participation of the opposition in parliamentary elections with a unified list. "We also suggested restoring the proportional electoral system based on a common position. In addition, changes to the Electoral Code may also be put for discussion," Fuad Aliyev said.
Before starting discussions, other parties also will be offered participation on a single list this week. "Our goal is to achieve a new formation of electoral commissions as a result of joint activity of the opposition", - said Aliyev.
Liberal-Democratic party was established in 2000. Party chairman Zakir Mammadov died in 2001. Party split in 2001. Valekh Ibadov and Fuad Aliyev pretended for chairmanship in the party. Party headed by Fuad Aliyev was recognized as Liberal-Democratic party and was registered upon decision of the Supreme Court in 2004.