New round of talks between Iran and P5+1 will have no result
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 13 /Trend, T.Konyayeva/
A new round of talks between Iran and the P5+1 over Iran's nuclear program will not bring any results, because Tehran will not abandon its nuclear developments, which are part of Iran's strategy of deterrence, the Director of the Center for the Study of Modern Iran Mohsen Sazegara believes.
"I think no results would be achieved in a new round of talks as usual because a suggested package of Iran for the negotiations P5+1 consists of several world affairs," Sazegara told Trend over the telephone from Washington - I think that this is just wasting time."
May 10, Iranian Supreme National Security Council Secretary Saeed Jalili in a letter to the European Union Foreign Policy Chief Catherine Ashton welcomed P5+1 return to the table of negotiations.
The EU Foreign Policy Chief Catherine Ashton, in a letter sent in early February following the January talks in Istanbul, reiterated the group's position on Iran's nuclear issue. She also affirmed that the world powers were keen to continue talks with Iran without any preconditions.
The "six" of international mediators is composed of five permanent members of the UN Security Council (Russia, China, USA, France, UK), as well as Germany.
According to Sazegara, Iran will not fulfill the requirement of "six" to suspend its uranium enrichment program and sign the Additional Protocol to the Treaty on the Nonproliferation of Nuclear Weapons (NPT).
"Iran will not fulfill these two because they want to continue enrichment of uranium, they want to have enough enriched uranium to make a nuclear bomb," he said.
Iranian nuclear program has caused concern since 2003, when the IAEA became aware of its concealed activity. In late 2003, Iran signed the Additional Protocol to the NPT and voluntarily announced about the suspension of uranium enrichment. However, it returned to this activity. Iran insists that as a party to the NPT it has the full right to use nuclear technology for peaceful purposes.
Sazegara believes that the world is right being suspicious of Iran's activities.
"Iran always claimed that it enriches uranium to use it in Bushehr power plant, he said. - Everybody knows that Iran's uranium mines are not rich enough to have enough supplies of uranium to enrich then for a power plant. But they can use the Iran's supplies uranium mines, those small amounts, to enrich them 20 percent and then in the next stage they can enrich for more than 90 percent to have the ability to make nuclear weapon."
Enriched to 3 or 5 percent, the uranium is used as fuel for nuclear power plants. Repetition of the enrichment process leads to the production of uranium with a higher degree of purity. Weapons-grade uranium must have 90 percent purity. U.S. and other Western countries believe Iran is seeking to develop nuclear weapons and want to prevent this development.
Sazegara believes Iran may not make nuclear weapon but this is the strategy of the Revolutionary Guard (IRGC).
"Iran wants to show the world that potentially they are able to make an N-bomb, he said. - So, they call it a deterrent policy. They think that by show the world that they are potentially they are able to make a bomb then it will deter some countires, especially the US, to attack on Iran".
In November 2010 the Chairman of the U.S. Joint Chiefs of Staff Admiral Mike Mullen said in an interview to CNN that the U.S. has been considering a military solution to Iranian nuclear issue for "quite a long time", but talks remain a priority option.