Azerbaijani officers to participate in international exercises
Politics Materials 1 May 2012 13:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 1 / Trend K. Zarbaliyeva /
According to a programme of military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Germany, Azerbaijani servicemen will participate in exercises on the material and technical maintenance of troops on May 7-11. This will be held in Germany, the defence ministry told Trend today.
According to the Azerbaijani-Turkish military cooperation plan, Azerbaijani officers will take part in the exercises of military engineering units to force the water hazards in Turkey on May 7-11.
Azerbaijani servicemen will take part in combat operations at platoon level in parts of Germany on May 8- 10. They will participate in command staff exercises called 'Danube Warrior' on May 8-11.
According to the plan of military cooperation with Pakistan, the officers will take part in anti-terrorist exercises in this country on May 7-29 and the courses on the policy of prevention and management level in the field of cyber-terrorism, in Turkey on May 7-11.