European Parliament member: Azerbaijan an example of democracy for Islamic countries
Politics Materials 5 October 2012 13:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 5 /Trend M.Aliyev/
Azerbaijan is an example of democracy for other Islamic countries, member of the European parliament and governor of the seventh district in Paris Rachida Dati said on Friday during a round table discussion held on 'Multiculturalism in social life' within the second International Humanitarian forum.
"Is democracy possible in Islam today? It doesn't work in Arabic countries where the regimes are strict and revolutions take part. Europe can't find the key to settlement of these problems. We have to show the world that Islam is neither a terrorist organisation, nor a threat for the world and humanity. Azerbaijan is operating in this direction and we are grateful to you for this," Dati added.
The Baku International Humanitarian Forum is an authoritative science and political global platform set up to search for answers to global challenges which are faced by humanity in the 21st Century. The holding of a wide range of dialogues, exchanges of opinions and discussion on the most important issues of humanitarian cooperation are an important part of the forum.
Famous state figures, Nobel laureates, 15 ex-presidents, heads of various governments, ministers, well-known figures in the fields of education, science and culture are attending the forum.
The first Baku International Humanitarian Forum under the slogan 'XXI century: hopes and challenges' took place in October 2011. Forum organisers are Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev and Russian president Vladimir Putin.