Azerbaijani president attends opening of newly reconstructed highway in Tovuz (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 4 March 2020 15:55 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the inauguration of the newly renovated Govlar–Eyyublu–Alakol–Ibrahimhajili–Yanigli–Aghajgala–Gochdara–Chobansighnag–Yoghunbulag–Saritala highway in Tovuz.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the inauguration of the newly renovated Govlar–Ayyublu–Alakol–Ibrahimhajili–Yanigli–Aghajgala–Gochdara–Chobansighnag–Yoghunbulag–Saritala highway in Tovuz.
Informing the head of state of the technical indicators of the road, Chairman of the Board of Azerbaijan Highway State Agency Saleh Mammadov, said:
- Mr. President, this road covering 16 settlements serves a population of 50,000 people. By building this road, you benefited not only the residents of Tovuz, but also for many other people. Here, in a place called Hachagaya, there is a sanctuary that is worshiped by people living in this area. There has never been a road here. You have built it and people from Balakan, other places of Azerbaijan, as well as Azerbaijanis from Georgia, are already coming here.
President Ilham Aliyev: Is there a settlement there or only a sanctuary?
Saleh Mammadov: Not in the vicinity, there is only a sanctuary. Mr. President, let me also note that for centuries 400 residents of the village of Aghajgala traveled to the center of Tovuz district through Gadabay and Shamkir. There was no road. After this road has been laid, those 400 people will be able to go to the district center of Tovuz directly. This is a very important road.
President Ilham Aliyev: What is the distance from Govlar to Hachagaya?
Saleh Mammadov: 24 kilometers. Thanks to the construction of this road, people can reach Hachagaya by car. We have built a 2-kilometer part of the road by blowing up the mountain.
President Ilham Aliyev: These are picturesque places. It is necessary to develop tourism there.
Saleh Mammadov: Yes, this is one of the most mountainous parts of Tovuz. There used to be a ground and gravel road here, but now this is an asphalt road. Mr. President, by your orders you have turned rural roads into city roads.
President Ilham Aliyev: Rural roads look like highways now.
Saleh Mammadov: Indeed, and the population sees and welcomes that.
President Ilham Aliyev: Most of the roads here have been renovated.
Saleh Mammadov: Mr. President, you have signed an Order in connection with the Ayyublu road for 2020. Thanks to you, excellent roads have been built in these territories. A 32-kilometer road built in accordance with your Order signed in 2018 has been fully commissioned. A total of 8,000 people live along this road. There is a village called Baggalli, and there are springs of healing water there. In addition, roads have been extended to our gold mines, and raw materials are now transported there along these roads.
President Ilham Aliyev: Are gold mines operating now?
Head of the Executive Authority Mammad Mammadov: Yes, they are. People working there receive a very good salary.
President Ilham Aliyev: Do villagers work there? From which villages?
Head of the Executive Authority Mammad Mammadov: Gosha village. People also come from neighboring villages and work there. This brings us a lot of income.
Saleh Mammadov: Mr. President, before these roads were laid, people traveled along ground roads for 50-100 years. And today, thanks to you, there are such comfortable roads.
President Ilham Aliyev cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the Govlar–Ayyublu–Alakol–Ibrahimhajili–Yanigli–Aghajgala–Gochdara–Chobansighnag–Yoghunbulag–Saritala highway.