Azerbaijani FM meets with Israel’s tourism minister (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 8 April 2022 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 8. Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Co-chairman of the joint Israeli-Azerbaijani Intergovernmental Commission, Israel’s Tourism Minister Yoel Razvozov, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Trend.
Bayramov expressed his condolences over the terrorist act that took place yesterday in Israel’s Tel Aviv and emphasized that Azerbaijan, as a victim of terrorism, resolutely condemns all its forms and manifestations.
Foreign minister emphasized the importance of Azerbaijan’s trade representation in Israel and the opening of the tourist center, noting that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the development of relations with Israel.
He highlighted the existence of a high-level political dialogue between the two countries, noting that mutual visits give a positive impetus to the further development of relations. Jeyhun Bayramov also extended congratulations regarding 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Israel, on April 7.
Israeli Tourism Minister Yoel Razvozov noted with satisfaction the productive meetings held during his visit to Azerbaijan, highlighting in particular the discussions with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, also other bilateral contacts.
Razvozov also expressed Israel's continued support for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The parties exchanged views on the prospects for the development of relations between the two countries in a number of areas, including energy, education, high technology, the military-technical sphere, tourism and others.
Bayramov informed Razvozov about the post-conflict situation in South Caucasus region, including de-mining, restoration and reconstruction activities in Azerbaijan’s territories liberated from Armenian occupation and also emphasized with satisfaction the participation of Israeli companies in this process.
The importance of continuing mutual visits, constant political consultations between the Foreign Ministries of the two countries was noted during the meeting.
After the meeting, the sides took part in an exhibition organized at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and dedicated to 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Israel.