Türkiye always honors Azerbaijan's regional and local accomplishments - Erdogan
Politics Materials 25 May 2024 11:41 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 25. Türkiye is always proud of Azerbaijan's achievements both in the region and in the immediate geography, said, the congratulatory letter of the President of the Republic of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan addressed to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of May 28 - Independence Day of Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
"Dear Mr. President, my dear Brother.
On behalf of my people and myself, I sincerely congratulate Your Excellency and the dear Azerbaijani people on the occasion of Independence Day. We are proud of the path that Azerbaijan has taken from the moment it gained independence to the present day.
Türkiye shares the rightful pride and joy of brotherly Azerbaijan, with whom we stand together in sorrow and in happiness, on this first Independence Day following the successful restoration of territorial integrity in September 2023. We are always proud of the progress achieved by Azerbaijan both in the region and in the neighboring geography, and we are very pleased with the shared desire to further strengthen our high-level strategic relations in the spirit of “One nation, two states”.
Taking this opportunity, I wish Your Excellency health and happiness, and once again express my most sincere wishes for prosperity and well-being to the brotherly people of Azerbaijan," the letter said.