There will be no appeal to court on Ayaz Mutalibov’s commission
Politics Materials 11 November 2005 13:53 (UTC +04:00)
В"We will appeal to the court again on the commission of the Social-Democratic Party (SDPA) co-chair, the SDPA secretary Tofik Ahmadov told Trend.
It should be noted, that the SDPA co-chairman Araz Alizade planned to hold a news conference on 10 November on the results of the 6 November parliamentary elections on the Yasamal third constituency N17.
Ahmadov noted, they planned to appeal to the court in regard to frauds at the above-mentioned constituency. “I informed Ayaz Mutalibov being in exile in Moscow. He commissioned us not to appeal to the court, as the majority of votes in this constituency had been given in favor of the opposition representative. That is why we have not held this news conference”.
It should be noted, a leader of the National Unity Movement Lala-Shovket Hadjiyeva has been elected deputy in Yasamal third constituency N17.