Kazakh PM talks about a future trip to Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 24 April 2006 18:16 (UTC +04:00)
Matters on the agenda of future summit of Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) in Baku and future visit of Danial Ahmetov to Azerbaijan were discussed today at the meeting of Kazakh government, the PM press service told Trend.
Discussions of different matters of Kazakh- Azerbaijani cooperation are planned to be held, Trend reports. They include; implementation of oil- gas projects, cooperation in transport and communications, security at the Caspian Sea and returning of azerbaijani debt to Kazakhstan.
Construction of the Aktau-Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan transport system will be one of the main matters of azerbaijani- Kazakh cooperation in oil transportation. It will allow Kazakhstan to expand its markets of energy resources transit.
Eventually, Kazakh PM assigned to all ministries conduct analysis of all the points of the agreement on oil transportation and prepare necessary materials for his future trip, Kazinform reports.